Secure Returns Login ArkPX Login Linkedin Kreston

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Mclean Delmo Bentleys Pty Ltd ACN 074 410 763 (in this document referred to as ‘MCDB’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information we collect from you and handling your personal information in a responsible manner. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), Australian Privacy Principles and registered privacy codes govern the way in which we must manage your personal information.

 

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information, how you can access and seek correction of the information we hold about you and how we otherwise manage your personal information. This Privacy Policy also explains how you can make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act or Australian Privacy Principles.

 

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with any other terms and conditions displayed on the Website or relating to any of our services. We do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to the Website.

Your choices

You have a choice regarding your use of MCDB website. In general, you are not required to provide personal information when you visit our website. However if you apply to receive information about our services, events and industry updates or wish to apply for a job, we may require you to provide certain personal information. You do have the right to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym, but this may restrict the provision of our services.

Collection

Types of information collected

We collect and hold personal information about you, that is information that can identify you and is necessary and relevant to providing you with the professional services that are seeking. The kinds of information we typically collect include your name, address, date of birth, gender, job titles and any other information that may be relevant to the provision of accounting services, such as bank account details, credit card details, shareholdings, details of investments and tax file numbers. It may occasionally be necessary to collect sensitive information about you, for example, your professional memberships, criminal record or health information. Except as otherwise permitted by law, we only collect, use and disclose sensitive information about you if you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of the information and if the information is reasonably necessary for the performance of our functions and activities.

How we collect personal information

Wherever practicable, we will only collect information from you personally, for example when we deal with you in person or over the phone, when you send us details via correspondence or when you subscribe electronically to our publications. Sometimes it may be necessary to collect your personal information from a third party. An example of this could be when we collect personal information about you from your authorised or personal representative or from a publically available record. We may also collect information about you from your use of our websites or through any registration process on our website. If you provide us with someone else’s personal information, you should only do so when you have their permission. You should also take reasonable steps to inform that person of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy.

There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you.  We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

Purpose of disclosure

The personal information we collect and hold about you, depends on your interaction with us.  Generally, we collect, use and hold your personal information for a number of purposes, including:

Personal information submitted is used and disclosed for:

If you do not want to receive marketing material from us, you can contact us as detailed at the end of this Privacy Policy (see ‘How to contact us’). You will also have the option to ‘unsubscribe’ to any electronically generated communication.

Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

Use and disclosure

Generally, we only use personal information about you for the purpose for which it was collected (as set out above). We disclose personal information about you to:

In some circumstances, the law may permit or require us to use or disclose personal information for other purposes (for instance, where you would reasonably expect us to and the purpose is related to the purpose of collection).

We may disclose your personal information overseas.  For instance, other Bentleys’ firms, via our Global Network of Partner Firms, our infrastructure, and that of our service providers, or other recipients that may be based outside of Australia e.g. New Zealand, USA, Europe and India.

Security

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and electronic format. The security of your personal information is important to us. We take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These measures include electronic and physical security measures, such as:

Our website

If you access our website, we may collect additional information about you in the form of your IP address or domain name. 

Our website uses ‘Cookies’. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer when you first visit the site and are used on some parts of our website. Most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and permit you to refuse or accept it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer, your company’s IT help desk or your Internet service provider. We sometimes use cookies to analyse statistical data such as the date and time that you accessed the site and the internet address of the site that linked you to our site. We do not and are not able to use cookies to gain personal information.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and any linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures. These third party websites are not under our control and we do not accept any responsibility for the conduct or operation of third party websites. Before disclosing information on any other website you should examine the terms and conditions and privacy policy of that website.

 Access and correction

You can request access to your personal information we hold about you by making a request to us in writing. We will endeavour to respond to your request within a reasonable period. We may charge you as reasonable fee for processing your request if you are not a current client (but not for making a request for access).

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, including when:

If we decline a request for access to personal information, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons) and the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

If, upon receiving access to your personal information, or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately in writing. We take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. For this purpose our staff may ask you to confirm that your contact details are correct when you attend an appointment or interact with us at any other time.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons) and the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

Complaints and feedback

If you have a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles or a privacy code that applies to us, we ask that you contact us in writing using the details set out below (see ‘How to contact us’). Upon receipt of a written complaint we take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you in accordance with our complaints handling procedures. If you are dissatisfied with our response you may complain directly to the Australian Information Commissioner. If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, we ask that you contact us in writing (see ‘How to contact us’).

Modifications to this policy

MCDB reserves the right to modify or amend this Policy at any time. The effective date will be displayed at the beginning of this statement. To keep visitors informed MCDB will notify users of changes by prominently identifying the alteration on our homepage at http://www.mcleandelmobentleys.com.au

How to contact us

If you have any queries or concerns about our Privacy Policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact us as follows:

Privacy Officer

McLean Delmo Bentleys

Level  3, 302 Burwood Road

Melbourne VIC 3122

T +61 3 9018 4666

F +61 3 9018 4799

E – info@mcdb.com.au

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/

Updated 21st August 2014